English (Atomic Physics)
composite fermion [correct]; CF [correct]
CONT: The fractional quantum Hall effect (FQHE) arises from strong correlations between electrons when they are confined to two dimensions and exposed to a strong magnetic field. The underlying physics is the formation of topological particles called composite fermions (CFs), electron-vortex bound states whose integer quantum Hall effect explains a large majority of the observed FQHE states.
French (Physique atomique)
fermion composé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les protons, les neutrons et les noyaux atomiques de nombre atomique impair sont des fermions composés [...]