English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
severely obese [correct, locution adjectivale]; obese class II [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]; obese class 2 [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]; class II obese [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]; class 2 obese [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]
DEF: Refers to a person whose body mass index is between 35.0 and 39.9 kg m² (class II or severe obesity).
CONT: Of the patents, 15 were morbidly obese (BMI [body mass index] >40), 19 were severely obese (BMI 35-39.9), 35 moderately obese (BMI 30-34.9), and 31 had pre-obesity excess weight (BMI 25-29.9).
OBS: severely obese: term also often used in general contexts to qualify any person with a significant obesity.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
obèse classe II [correct, locution adjectivale]; obèse de classe II [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Qui présente un indice de masse corporelle de 35,0 à 39,9 kg/m² (obésité de classe II ou sévère).
CONT: La catégorie obèse sera elle-même subdivisée en trois classes : -- obèse de classe I : IMCde masse corporelle 30-34,9; -- obèse de classe II : IMC 35-39,9; -- obèse de classe III : IMC [supérieur ou égale à] 40.
CONT: Statut pondéral des enquêtés [...] 60,9 % [des personnes] de l'échantillon ont un poids normal; 3,2 % ont un poids insuffisant; 19,1 % ont un surpoids; 11,4 % sont obèses de classe I; 4,5 % sont obèses de classe II et 0,9 % sont obèses de classe III.