English (Crop Protection)
combination [correct, générique]
CONT: ... parathion was formulated with DDT and rosin in an effort to get a longer residual action and in the hope of finding some synergistic action against resistant houseflies. The effectiveness of the combination as a residual ... was found greatly superior to equivalent dosages of DDT or parathion alone.
OBS: Such a combination would be composed of like compounds, such as herbicide with herbicide, fungicide with fungicide, insecticide with insecticide. They might then be referred to as "herbicide combinations", "fungicide combinations", etc.
French (Protection des végétaux)
produit composé [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: [Les] matières actives sont parfois associées dans un même produit: - entre elles dans des produits composés, pour obtenir soit une action plus étendue sur plusieurs espèces d'insectes et d'acariens (exemple: [les insecticides] lindane et malathion), soit une action endothérapique.