English (Curling)
call for the removal of a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; call for the removal of a stone [correct, locution verbale]; command the removal of a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; command the removal of a stone [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a skip, to order to a teammate to take out from the play one of the opponent's rocks with his or her delivery.
DEF: For a skip, to order to a teammate to take one of the team's rocks out of the play area because it occupies a position from which it is impossible to use it profitably.
French (Curling)
commander le retrait d'une pierre [correct]; demander le retrait d'une pierre [correct]
DEF: Pour un, une, capitaine ou skip, signifier à un coéquipier, une coéquipière, de lancer sa pierre de sorte qu'elle sorte une pierre adverse du jeu.
DEF: Pour un, une, capitaine ou skip, signifier à un coéquipier, une coéquipière, d'enlever une pierre de l'équipe de sur la piste parce qu'elle occupe une position qui la rend injouable avec avantage.