English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
Compact Disk Read-Only Memory Extended Architecture [correct, proposition]; Compact Disk-Read Only Memory XA [proposition]; CD-XA [correct]; Compact-Disk-Extended Architecture [correct, proposition]; CD-ROM Extended Architecture [correct]; CD-ROM XA [correct]; CD-ROM-XA [correct]; CDROMXA [correct]
DEF: The "extended architecture" version of CDROM that includes the ability to synchronise audio and image data.
CONT: There is ... an international standard called "High Sierra" format, or ISO 9660, for the storage of plain data on CD-ROMs, but there are unfortunately two standards for the compressed data. One standard is called CD-I (Compact Disk-Interactive) and is supported by Philips and Sony, whereas the other standard is called DVI (Digital Video Interactive) and is supported by Intel and IBM. Both standards are similar in allowing slightly more than one hour of video on a CD-ROM, but they are otherwise quite different. CD-I is designed as a stand-alone system that is intended to be sold as a consumer electronics appliance for the home. A CD-I machine is self-contained with its own computer hidden inside. Users do not see the computer, however, but only the nice video images on their television screens, so CD-I may appeal to the "compuphobic" part of the population. CD-I does come in a computer-oriented format also, called CD-XA (Extended Architecture).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
CD-ROM à extension d'architecture [correct, nom masculin]; CD-ROM XA [correct, nom masculin]; CD-ROM à architecture étendue [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: S'il existe une norme de fait (Sierra) pour le formatage physique du CD-ROM, sa conception intellectuelle reste artisanale. Cette situation va évoluer. Le CD-I (CD interactif) et le CD-XA (eXtended Architecture) remédient à une grave limite du CD-ROM pour le multimédia : le stockage d'un seul mode de données par piste. Sur CD-ROM, il faut donc, pour garder la continuité sonore, charger l'image à l'avance. Le CD-I et le CD-XA entrelacent les données en les plaçant sur des secteurs alternés de la même piste. Ceux-ci sont lus assez vite (150 kBit par seconde) pour obtenir une séquence audiovisuelle synchronisée. Selon la qualité de son requise, la bande passante autorise de 2 à 16 canaux. La compression du son double cette capacité. Il est possible de stocker diverses séquences parlées dans un même fichier et de sélectionner interactivement les données pertinentes (substitution d'une partie de phrase à une autre, par exemple).
CONT: En mars dernier, Microsoft s'engageait aux cotés de GE à promouvoir la technologie DVI comme standard des applications vidéo-interactives. Ce qui ne l'empêchait pas, début septembre, de signer avec Philips et Sony en vue du développement de CD-ROM XA, un pont logiciel entre CD-ROM et CD-I.