English (Sales (Marketing); Social Movements)
consumerism [correct]
DEF: A social movement stemming from the efforts of consumers to promote and protect their own interest in the market place. ... Sometimes organized, sometimes not, these efforts centre upon concern for the consumer's rights to safety, information, fair pricing, truthful advertising, and quality control.
French (Vente; Mouvements sociaux)
consumérisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action des organisations de consommateurs, visant à protéger la santé publique, l'environnement; défense systématique des intérêts du consommateur.
CONT: Le consumérisme est un mouvement social cherchant à accroître les droits et les pouvoirs des acheteurs face aux vendeurs.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Movimientos sociales)
consumismo [correct, nom masculin]