English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
counting system; counting keyboard
OBS: a counting system was developed which measured in units the size of each character, from one to eighteen ... These counting keyboards allowed both the typographer and the line caster to operate at greater efficiency.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
système de comptage [nom masculin]
OBS: les combinaisons binaires (...) qui représentent les lettres, chiffres et signes du texte passent par un système de comptage qui additionne le nombre d'unités qui convient à chacun dans le type de caractère choisi.