English (Lacrosse)
cradle [correct, verbe]
DEF: Carry [the ball] in the stick's net, especially when running with it.
OBS: Cradling is a gentle motion of the stick in a circular arc probably of not more than 60° except in unusual circumstances.
French (Crosse)
bercer [correct]
DEF: [...] transporter la balle dans son panier en y imprimant un mouvement de demi-rotation continu.
OBS: Technique utilisée pour conserver la balle dans le panier du bâton en effectuant un mouvement avant-arrière.