English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
cradle [nom]; crib [nom]
OBS: For an infant, usually free to rock (to and fro) or swing.
OBS: A father would often construct his own child's bed, decorating it with symbols used on every other piece of furniture in the household.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
berceau [nom masculin]
DEF: Lit d'un tout jeune enfant.
OBS: C'est souvent le père qui confectionne le lit de son enfant, le décorant de symboles, qui marquent de façon identique les autres éléments de mobilier.
Spanish (Muebles antiguos (Museos y Patrimonio))
cuna [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cama especial para bebés, generalmente provista de barandillas.