English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Collaboration with the FAO)
cream rising [correct, nom]; creaming [correct, nom]
CONT: Untreated milk is in suspension when it comes out of the cow. As it sits, the fat droplets collect in clusters whose low density allows them to break free and float to the surface. This process is known as creaming ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
montée de la crème [correct, nom féminin]; crémage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Phénomène de remontée des globules gras à la surface du lait au repos [...]
OBS: [Ce phénomène est] supprimé par l'homogénéisation.