English (Geology)
critical circle [correct]; critical surface [correct]
OBS: The sliding surface for which the factor of safety is a minimum assumed in an analysis of a slope in weak ground where average stresses can be used (...)
French (Géologie)
cercle critique; surface critique
OBS: La surface de glissement pour laquelle le coefficient de sécurité est un minimum supposé dans une analyse de talus dans un terrain faible ou les contraintes moyennes peuvent être utilisées (...)