English (Construction Materials)
cutout [correct, nom, uniformisé]
DEF: An opening which is cut in a building material.
OBS: cutout: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction)
entaille [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: Évidement dans un matériau.
OBS: entaille : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).