English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
data protection [correct, normalisé]; protection of data [correct]
DEF: The implementation of appropriate administrative, technical or physical means to guard against unauthorized intentional or accidental disclosure, modification, or destruction of data.
OBS: data protection: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: data protection: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
protection des données [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Mise en vigueur d'un ensemble de mesures administratives, techniques et physiques pour interdire toute modification, destruction ou divulgation de données par accident ou malveillance.
OBS: protection des données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: protection des données : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
protección de datos [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Implementación de medios administrativos, físicos o técnicos para proteger contra la consulta y uso no autorizado de procedimientos y datos.