English (Horticulture)
deadhead [correct, verbe]
DEF: Remove the faded flowers of (a plant) especially to keep a neat appearance and to promote reblooming by preventing seed production.
French (Horticulture)
couper les fleurs fanées [correct]; tailler les fleurs fanées [correct]
CONT: Pour maintenir [les] iris en bonne santé, il est crucial de couper les fleurs fanées au bon moment.