English (Biochemistry)
DEAE-Dextran [correct]
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
CONT: Non-targeted delivery of genes into cells can be accomplished by chemical or physical means (transfection) or by viruses (transduction). In chemical approaches, one mixes many copies of DNA carrying the healthy gene with a charged substance - typically calcium phosphate. DEAE-dextran or certain lipids.
French (Biochimie)
DEAE-Dextran [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.