English (Preparatory Mining Work; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
development drilling [correct]
DEF: Delineation of the size, mineral content, and disposition of an orebody by drilling boreholes.
CONT: Development drilling is directed towards determining the grade, volume, and three-dimensional outline of a mineralized zone previously located by exploration.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers)
forage de reconnaissance [proposition, nom masculin]; sondage de reconnaissance [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La reconnaissance du gîte découvert se fait par des sondages systématiques, et souvent par puits et galeries qui explorent le gisement afin de connaître l'étendue et l'épaisseur de la minéralisation, ainsi que sa teneur.
OBS: Voir «mine» dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique (source GRLAA).