English (Chemistry)
racemate [correct]; racemic modification; dextro-laevo modification [voir observation]; racemic mixture [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: An equimolar mixture of a pair of enantiomers.
OBS: It does not exhibit optical activity. The chemical name or formula of a racemate is distinguished from those of the enantiomers by the prefix (±)- or rac- [in italics] (or racem-) [in italics) or by the symbols RS and SR.
OBS: The prefix dl- (dextro-, for dextrorotatory, and levo-, in full levorotatory) has also been used but should be avoided. The symbol "±" is nowadays to be preferred.
OBS: racemic mixture: The term is confusing since it has been used as a synonym for both "racemate" and "racemic conglomerate." Usage strongly discouraged.
French (Chimie)
racémate [correct, nom masculin]; mélange racémique [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; racémique [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; mélange inactif dédoublable [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Mélange équimoléculaire d'une paire d'énantiomères.
OBS: Il ne présente pas d'activité optique. Le nom (ou la formule) chimique d'un racémate se distingue de celui des énantiomères par le préfixe (±)- ou rac- [en italique] (ou racem-) [en italique], ou par les symboles RS et SR.
OBS: mélange racémique : Cette expression prête à confusion car elle a été utilisée comme synonyme à la fois de «racémate» et de «conglomérat racémique». Usage fortement déconseillé.
OBS: racémique : terme générique.
Spanish (Química)
racemato [correct, nom masculin]; modificación racémica [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mezcla equimolecular de dos enantiómeros cuyo estado físico no está especificado o no es conocido.