English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
digger
OBS: At night, when the endocoprids and the diggers make their great rush to dung, the ball rollers have only minutes in which to secure dung from fresh piles or from piles that have accumulated during the day.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
enfouisseur
OBS: En revanche, durant la nuit, lorsque les endocoprides et les «enfouisseurs» se précipitent en foule, les «rouleurs de balles» ne disposent que de quelques minutes pour mettre en lieu sûr leurs parts d'excréments.