English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Security Devices; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optical fingerprint [correct]; digitized product labelling [proposition]; digital labelling [proposition]; optical labelling [proposition]
DEF: a system of identification (based on digitized light patterns) designed to make a product difficult to fake or at least easily distinguishable from knockoffs.
CONT: Light patterns: A Los Angeles-based company, Light Signatures, Inc., creates its fingerprints by extracting random patterns inherent within the product itself. A computerized processor passes a high-intensity light beam through a paper label to be affixed to merchandise. The processor captures a picture of the tangled web of fibers in the paper, digitizes it and converts it into a number, which is printed on the label. Forgers can copy the numbers on the labels, but they can't match the code to the fiber pattern. To check suspect goods, a manufacturer sends the labels back to Light Signatures, which compares their optical fingerprints to the numbered images. If the two don't match, the labels - and probably the goods - are fake.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Dispositifs de sécurité; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
labellisation optique [voir observation, nom féminin]; empreinte optique [nom féminin]
OBS: labelliser : attribuer un label à un produit.