English (Communication and Information Management; Military Administration)
directive [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; dir [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A military communication in which policy is established or a specific action is ordered.
OBS: directive: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: directive; dir: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration militaire)
directive [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; dir [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Pièce de correspondance militaire donnant des instructions générales ou ordonnant une action déterminée.
OBS: directive : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: directive; dir : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Administración militar)
directiva [nom féminin]
DEF: Comunicación militar en la que se establece determinada política o se ordena la realización de una acción específica.