English (Military Tactics; Military Equipment)
disruptive pattern painting [correct]; disruptive painting [correct]
CONT: In 1987, the Office of Director General of Operations and Plans (DGOP) released a draft Army Office Staff Instruction (AOSI) for the disruptive pattern painting (DPP) of army equipment. The policy covered both existing and new equipment including the disruptive pattern for canvas vehicle canopies. In practice it was found that the vehicle disruptive pattern could be extended from the body of the vehicle to include the canvas canopy using coatings which matched the camouflage colours of the vehicle. Special reproofing paints in the three camouflage colours, olive, black and tan were developed for use on existing vehicle covers.
French (Tactique militaire; Matériel militaire)
peinture de dessin de camouflage [proposition, nom féminin]