English (Metallurgy - General)
dry process [correct]
CONT: The metal is obtained in very different ways according to the ores available. As a rule dry processes are used, but the use of increasingly poor ores may call for wet processes ...
French (Métallurgie générale)
procédé par voie sèche [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'élaboration du métal [...] utilise en général des procédés par voie sèche. Cependant, l'emploi de minerais de plus en plus pauvres peut nécessiter des procédés par voie humide [...]