English (Medication)
diethyldithiocarbamate [correct]; DTC [correct]; ditiocarb [correct]; DTC [correct]; DTC; Imuthiol [marque de commerce]
CONT: Ditiocarb [is a] chelating agent that has been used to mobilize toxic metals from the tissues of man and experimental animals. It is the main metabolite of disulfiram.
CONT: Imuthiol (also called diethyldithiocarbamate, ditiocarb, or DTC) was ... withdrawn by its sponsor, Institut Merieux of Lyon, France, after disappointing results from a preliminary analysis of a large clinical trial in France ...
French (Médicaments)
diéthyldithiocarbamate [correct, nom masculin]; Imuthiol [marque de commerce]
Spanish (Medicamentos)
DTC [nom masculin]; Imuthiol
DEF: Medicamento empleado para estimular el sistema inmunitario, induciendo al hígado a producir hepatosin. Su nombre comercial es Imuthiol y sus principales efectos secundarios indeseables son sabor metálico que perdura uno o dos días, molestias abdominales, fatiga, náusea y reducción de la agudeza mental.