English (Grammar)
dual [correct]
DEF: A grammatical category of number referring to two items as opposed to singular (one item) or plural (more than two items). Ancient Greek, Sanskrit and Old Slavonic all had three number forms, singular, dual and plural.
French (Grammaire)
duel [correct]
DEF: nombre grammatical, distinct du singulier et du pluriel, qui est employé dans les conjugaisons et les déclinaisons pour indiquer qu'il s'agit de deux êtres ou objets. Le duel existe entre autres en sanskrit, grec, gotique et arabe.