English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
wetted roof [correct]; duck [Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A place where the water almost fills the cave passage, leaving very little space between the surface of the water and the passage roof.
OBS: A trap of entirely known consequences regards possibilities of passing by. (Geological Nomenclature, Royal Geology and Mining, Society of the Netherlands, 1959).
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
voûte mouillante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Voûte de galerie plongeant dans l'eau et formant siphon, au sens spéléologique du terme.