English (Management Control; Quality Control (Management); Productivity and Profitability)
efficiency [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The ability to obtain the maximum possible benefit, given the resources available.
OBS: It is often the simple ratio between the outcome obtained and the resources used.
OBS: Compare to "effectiveness."
OBS: efficiency: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: efficiency: term standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Productivité et rentabilité)
efficience [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Capacité d’obtenir le bénéfice maximal possible compte tenu des ressources disponibles.
OBS: Il s'agit souvent du simple rapport entre le résultat obtenu et les ressources utilisées.
OBS: efficience : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: efficience : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2000.
Spanish (Control de gestión; Control de la calidad (Gestión); Productividad y rentabilidad)
eficiencia [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expresión que mide la capacidad o cualidad de la actuación de un sistema o sujeto económico, para lograr el cumplimiento de un objetivo determinado, minimizando el empleo de recursos.
OBS: Los conceptos de eficiencia y de eficacia se relacionan entre sí; el primero es la actuación económica en sentido estricto, y el segundo es la actuación organizativa o administrativa. Eficiencia significa hacer bien las cosas, y eficacia supone, simplemente hacerlas.