English (Surgery)
extensive intraductal component
CONT: A group from the Joint Center for Radiation Therapy and other investigators have used extensive intraductal component (EIC) as a histopathologic marker to determine extent of resection. If EIC is prominently present in grossly normal adjacent breast tissue, a more extensive resection to remove residual intraductal carcinoma is performed.
French (Chirurgie)
contingent intracanalaire massif [nom masculin]