English (Publication and Bookselling; Graphic Arts and Printing)
endplate [correct]
CONT: A panel evaluated the condition of the whole book, and found that all processes caused minor but sometimes annoying changes in the covers and spines, endplates, and textblocks.
French (Édition et librairie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
cliché de garde [proposition, nom masculin]; plaque de garde [proposition, nom féminin]