English (Computers and Calculators; Internet and Telematics)
endpoint device [correct]; endpoint [correct]
CONT: Every endpoint device is a potential vulnerability for a network and, therefore, the network perimeter has to be considered as ending at the point of the device, rather than simply at the network firewall.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Internet et télématique)
point terminal [correct, nom masculin]; point d'extrémité [correct, nom masculin]; dispositif d'extrémité [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]
CONT: [Le logiciel vérifie] ces mesures [en se fondant sur les] politiques d'accès avant d'autoriser le point d'extrémité à accéder au réseau.