English (Medication)
psychic energizer [correct]; energizer [correct]
DEF: A drug or agent that produces a heightened mood, increased emotional excitability or responsiveness.
OBS: Representative drugs of this type are the tricyclic antidepressants, the monoamine oxidase inhibitors, as well as amphetamines.
French (Médicaments)
psychotonique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Médicament activateur du fonctionnement cérébral, tel que les amphétamines.