English (Acupuncture)
energy
CONT: Energy is the very basis of the universe's infinite manifestations of life, including minerals, vegetables and animals (including man). (The Foundations of Chinese Medicine: A Comprehensive Text for Acupuncturists and Herbalists, 1989, p. 36).
CONT: According to Chinese tradition, all things can be related to ... the law of the energy. (Chinese Acupuncture, 1974, p. 154).
French (Acupuncture)
énergie [nom féminin]
CONT: L'énergie, c'est la racine de l'homme. C'est la matière fondamentale constituant l'univers, et toute chose au monde est le résultat de ses mouvements et transformations. (Le diagnostic en médecine chinoise, 1983, p. 27).
CONT: Une énergie perverse peut pénétrer le corps et, de même que les symptômes d'une maladie clinique sont précédés par une période d'incubation, se maintenir dans l'organisme ainsi agressé pendant une période muette. (Introduction à la connaissance de l'acupuncture, 1979, p. 119).