English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mesh [correct, verbe]; engage [correct, verbe]; to be in mesh [correct]
CONT: A gear meshes with another gear (the "mating gear") when its teeth enter into the tooth spaces of the latter.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
entrer en prise [correct]; engrener [correct]; s'engrener [correct]
CONT: Une roue dentée engrène avec une autre roue (la roue conjuguée) quand ses dents entre dans les entre-dents de celle-ci.