English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
external pilot [correct]; EP [correct]
CONT: Control of the UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] shifted from the external pilot (EP), who is positioned alongside the duty runway and controls the UAV in the local pattern, to the internal pilot (IP). The IP is inside the ground-control station, which is approximately 100 feet away. He controls the UAV when down range.
CONT: The UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] is typically operated by the external pilot (EP) when within visual range.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
pilote à l'extérieur du poste de contrôle au sol [proposition, nom masculin]; PE [proposition, nom masculin]