English (Plumbing)
escape [verbe]
OBS: trap seal: the vertical distance between the dip and the level of water in the lower section of a trap, preventing (...) odors from escaping through the fixture drain opening.
French (Plomberie)
remonter
OBS: siphon d'appareil sanitaire: appareil placé sur le tuyau de vidange des éviers, des lavabos, etc., et dans lequel la garde d'eau empêche les mauvaises odeurs de -- dans la maison.