English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethylenediamine [correct]; ethane-1,2-diamine [correct]; ethylene diamine [à éviter, voir observation]; 1,2-diaminoethane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, alkaline liquid with an odour of ammonia, is derived by the catalytic reaction of ethylene glycol or ethylene dichloride and ammonia, and is used in the manufacture of chelating agents (EDTA), in dimethylolethylene-urea resins, in textile lubricants, as an antifreeze inhibitor, a chemical intermediate, an emulsifying agent, a fungicide and as a solvent.
OBS: ethylene diamine: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H8N2 or NH2CH2CH2NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthylènediamine [correct, nom féminin]; éthane-1,2-diamine [correct, nom féminin]; éthylène diamine [à éviter, nom féminin]; 1,2-diaminoéthane [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide alcalin, incolore, à odeur ammoniacale, que l'on utilise dans la fabrication des agents de chélation, comme intermédiaire chimique, fongicide et solvent.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H8N2 ou NH2CH2CH2NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
etilendiamina [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Líquido alcalino, incoloro, de olor amoniacal, soluble en agua, alcohol, ligeramente soluble en éter, insoluble en benceno. Fuerte irritante, muy tóxico por inhalación y absorción dérmica. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: C2H8N2 o NH2CH2CH2NH2