English (Sociology of the Family; Sociology of Human Relations)
exercise of power [correct]
CONT: Patriarchy is the root cause of family violence and is defined as a hierarchal ... organization of power .... The patriarchal, hierarchical organization of power depends on people at the top exercising power over others at the bottom .... This analysis of the organization and exercise of power in our society and in our families has a great deal of explanatory power in our consideration of family violence ....
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie des relations humaines)
exercice du pouvoir [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
ejercicio del poder [correct, nom masculin]