English (Paleontology)
exopodite [correct]; exopod [correct]
OBS: [An exopodite is the] Outer ramus of [an Arthropod] limb arising from [a] protopod basis; [it] may contain [a] variable number of segments or be much reduced or lacking.
French (Paléontologie)
exopodite [correct]
OBS: On peut considérer que l'appendice typique des Arthropodes est biramé (...) il se compose de deux branches semblables à l'origine: l'"endopodite" (...) et l'"exopodite" (branche externe) (...)