English (Emergency Management)
expanded regional collaboration [correct]
CONT: Expanded regional collaboration is believed to be a highly beneficial by-product of [the Target Capabilities List - Canada] in recognition that large scale events may require a shared response across jurisdictions, levels of government, and the public/private sectors, depending on the scale of the event. Stakeholders are encouraged to define geographic areas or regions, in consultation with municipal and First Nations governments that share risk and responsibility for a major event.
French (Gestion des urgences)
collaboration régionale étendue [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La collaboration régionale étendue est perçue comme un dérivé très avantageux du [Guide des capacités ciblés - Canada], si l’on reconnaît la possibilité que les événements à grande échelle puissent nécessiter l’intervention commune de plusieurs autorités, des divers paliers de gouvernement ainsi que des secteurs public et privé selon l’ampleur de l’événement. On encourage donc les intervenants à définir des zones ou des régions géographiques, en collaboration avec les autorités municipales et les Premières Nations, qui assument conjointement le risque et la responsabilité d’un événement majeur.