English (Artificial Intelligence)
expert tutoring system [correct]; expert tutor [correct]; expert teaching system [correct]; expert teacher [correct]
DEF: [An] instructional facility [that] incorporates a domain expert, a program capable of ... solving ... problems ..., a tutor [or] program ... capable of solving problems in a step-by-step fashion..., explaining its actions and strategies in an understandable fashion as it proceeds ... [and] monitoring, advising, assisting and critiquing the work of students....
CONT: In an expert tutor, the student acts as the primary problem solver, and the computer offers advice on request.
CONT: ... if errors in operating nuclear power plants could be reduced by training with an expert teaching system ... then such a system might well be developed.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tuteur expert [proposition, nom masculin]