English (Burners and Steamfitting)
external-mix oil burner [correct]; external mix oil burner
DEF: A burner utilizing a jet stream of air to strike the liquid fuel after it has left the burner orifice.
CONT: Air- and steam-atomizing oil burners can be ... classified by the location at which the atomization takes place. [In the] external-mix oil burner, the high velocity air or steam strikes the oil after it has left the nozzle.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur au mazout à mélange externe [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Cette invention concerne [...] un procédé pour faire fonctionner un brûleur à mélange externe comportant au moins un tuyau pour un gaz combustible et au moins un tuyau pour un gaz oxygéné à travers lesquels le gaz combustible ou le gaz oxygéné circule vers la tête de brûleur.