English (Racquet Sports; General Vocabulary)
face [correct, verbe]; encounter [correct, verbe]; meet [correct, verbe]
OBS: Related term: oppose (e.g. Match which opposes last year's champion with this year's newcomer-of-the-year).
CONT: Voinea [of Romania] faces six-seeded American Michael Chang, who ousted 12th-seeded German Michael Stich ....
French (Sports de raquette; Vocabulaire général)
affronter [correct]; recevoir la réplique [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: De l'autre côté du tableau, le Croate Goran Ivanisevic (no 4), finaliste en 1992, recevra la réplique inattendue du Français Guy Forget [...]
CONT: Au prochain tour, Agassi affrontera son compatriote Todd Martin.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Vocabulario general)
enfrentar [correct]