English (Management Operations (General))
facilitate [correct, verbe]
OBS: a verb referring to a process by which events are "helped to happen". Facilitating is a kind of influence role which is neither authoritarian, on the one hand, nor abdicative on the other. In self-description, the term can sometimes be a euphemism for an intent to be more directive.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
contribuer à
OBS: (...) contribuer à l'amélioration des résultats. (La Direction Moderne - OCDE).