English (Paddle Sports)
feather [correct, verbe]
DEF: Turning the oar blades from a vertical to a parallel position during the lean-forward movement. This allows the blade edge to cut through the air with the least amount of wind resistance when rowing ...
CONT: [The oar] is held flat, or "feathered", between the strokes in order to reduce wind resistance and to avoid hitting waves ...
French (Sports de pagaie)
plumer [correct]; retourner la pelle
CONT: Quand les palettes sont hors de l'eau, elles sont [...] à plat en touchant l'eau avec le dos des palettes; vous ramez alors en plumant.