English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
feather [correct, verbe]
DEF: To reduce the edge of a material to a very small dimension like a feather edge.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
amincir [correct, verbe]
DEF: Réduire le bord d'un matériau à une très faible dimension.