English (Programming Languages)
foreign function interface
CONT: Passing Data to and from Prolog, the foreign function interface automatically converts between C's representation of data and the representation of atomic data types expected by Prolog. Thus the calling function does not need to know how Prolog represents atoms, integers, floats or addresses in order to communicate with Prolog. This feature simplifies the integration of Prolog with foreign code; in particular, it makes it easier to interface directly with already-written functions in libraries and other programs.
OBS: Source(s): Site Rutgers University - Graduate Department of Computer Science.
French (Langages de programmation)
interface de fonction extérieure [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Interface servant à intégrer l'appel vers une fonction provenant d'un autre langage de programmation.