English (Immunology)
filamentous haemagglutinin [correct]; FHA [correct]
DEF: SB-3 (InfanrixTM-DTPa1) is one of a new generation of vaccines for immunisation against pertussis (whooping cough), diphtheria and tetanus. It is a 3-component (pertussis toxin, filamentous haemagglutinin and pertactin) chemically inactivated acellular pertussis-diphtheria-tetanus toxoid (DTaP) vaccine, and it differs from conventional whole-cell pertussis-diphtheria-tetanus toxoid (DTwP) vaccines in that it comprises inactivated purified Bordetella pertussis antigens rather than whole cells of the bacillus.
French (Immunologie)
hémagglutinine filamenteuse [correct, nom féminin]; FHA [correct]
CONT: L'ELISA et l'immuno-empreinte. Ces techniques permettent de doser séparément des anticorps sériques spécifiques des Bordetelles dirigés contre différents antigènes : toxines telles que la toxine pertussique (PTX) ou l'adényl cyclase-hémolysine (AC-Hly), adhésines telles que l'hémagglutinine filamenteuse (FHA), la pertactine (PRN) et certains agglutinogènes(AGG).