English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Switching)
forward indicator bit [correct]; FIB [correct]; forward indicating bit [correct]
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique)
bit indicateur avant [correct, nom masculin]; bit indicateur vers l'avant [correct, nom masculin]