English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
field plot [correct]
OBS: Determination of consumptive use from field plots simply involves an inventory procedure. The amounts of water added to the plot by precipitation and irrigation are measured in addition to surface runoff. Consumptive use is calculated as the difference between input and surface runoff, and adjusted for changes in the soil moisture storage (...)
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
parcelle expérimentale
OBS: La détermination de l'évapotranspiration à partir des parcelles fait simplement intervenir une procédure d'inventaire. Les quantités d'eau ajoutées à la parcelle par la précipitation et l'irrigation sont mesurées, ainsi que le ruissellement. L'évapotranspiration est calculée par la différence entre l'apport d'eau et le ruissellement, et elle est corrigée pour les variations de l'humidité dans le sol (...)