English (Photography)
film speed [correct]
OBS: A numerical expression of the sensitivity of photographic emulsions to light for normal conditions of exposure and development. Arithmetic and logarithmic scales are used to tabulate these standards. North American film manufacturers use the arithmetic method developed by the American Standards Association (ASA), and European manufacturers use the logarithmic system developed by the German Industry Standards Committee (DIN). ASA numbers 1 to 1,000 equal 0 to 30 ° DIN; e.g., a medium speed film has a rating of ASA 125 or 22 ° DIN.
French (Photographie)
sensibilité d'une émulsion
OBS: Expression numérique de la sensibilité à la lumière des émulsions photographiques dans des conditions normales d'exposition et de développement. Les fabricants américains utilisent le système arithmétique de l'American Standards Association (ASA) tandis que les fabricants européens utilisent souvent le système logarithmique DIN (Deutsche Industrie Normen).