English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
fingerstall [correct]; finger protector [correct]
DEF: A thimble-shaped device fabricated of leather, plastic, or rubber material and used to protect fingers.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
protège-doigt [proposition, nom masculin]