English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
locating bearing; fixed bearing
OBS: A rotating machine component, e.g. the shaft, (...) requires two bearings to support and locate it radially and axially relative to the stationary part of the machine, e.g. the housing. Normally, only one of the bearings (the locating bearing) is used to fix the position of the shaft axially, whilst the other bearing (the non-locating bearing) is free to move axially.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier fixe
OBS: Un élément de machine tournant (arbre par exemple) est en principe monté sur deux paliers, l'un «fixe», l'autre «libre», qui ont une double fonction: d'une part supporter cet élément, d'autre par le guider par rapport à un élément fixe (logement par exemple).