English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
flexible curve; adjustable curve
CONT: To supplement standard plastic curves, flexible curves ... provide limitless variations and are very convenient. ... The more desirable one ... has a steel ruling edge attached to a spring with a lead core. Flexible curves are limited to gentle curves and are unsuitable for small radius arcs.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
pistolet déformable [nom masculin]